Home->Organisation->Arms and Services->The Corps of Engineers->Sports
  Organisation

The Corps of Engineers
 
Sports
 

 

1. International Events

(a) 15th Asian Kayaking & Canoeing Championship.
A total of 22 countries participated in 15th Asian Kayaking & Canoeing Championship 2013 held at Samarqand, Uzbekistan from 26 to 29 Sep 2013. Eleven players of BEG & Centre, Roorkee (incl indls from Boys Sports Coy) represented India in the said championship and won one Silver & four Bronze medals.

(b) International Rowing Championship (World Regatta).
A total of 22 countries participated in Baswa Memorial Polo D Alloze international Rowing Championship (World Regatta) held in Italy from 11 Apr to 15 Apr 14. Four players of BEG & Centre, Roorkee represented India in the said championship and won One Silver & One Bronze medals.

(c) Commonwealth Weight Lifting Championship 2015.
Commonwealth Weight Lifting Championship was held at Balewadi, Pune on 11 Oct 2015. Sub Sukhen Dey of Gp Weight Lifting Team (235 IWT) participated in the Championship and won Gold medal.


(d) 12th South Asian Games 2016.
12th South Asian Games was held at Guwahati from 06 to 16 Feb 2016. One Coach and Five players of Corps of Engrs represented India and won seven Gold, two Silver medals.


(e) FISA Asian and Oceania Olympics Qualification Regatta 2016.
FISA Asian and Oceania Olympics Qualification Regatta 2016 was held at Chung Ju, Korea wef 22 Apr to 25 Apr 2016. Sub Gurpreet Singh (Shooter) and Hav Bhokanal Dattu (Rower) qualified for participation in RIO Olympics Games 2016.

2. National Events.

(a) 55th Senior National Gymnastics Championship 2016.
55th Senior National Gymnastics Championship was held at Gurgaon, Haryana from 13 to 16 Mar 2016. The Gymnast from the Corps of Engrs participated in the Championship and won 3 Gold and 01 Bronze medals.

(b) 25th National Canoe Sprint Championship.
Two coaches and 26 players of the Army K&C Node represented Services and UK state team in 25th National Canoe Sprint Championship held at Raipur (CG) from 19 Feb to 23 Feb 2015 and won 12 Gold, seven Silver & three Bronze medals.

(c) 4th National Dragon Boat Championship.
One coach and 14 Players of the Corps of Engrs participated in 4th National Dragon Boat Championship held at Bhopal from 01 Sep to 03 Sep 2015 and won three Gold, one Silver and two Bronze medals.

(d) 26th National Canoe Sprint Championship.
Two coaches and 25 players of the Corps of Engrs represented Services and Uttarakhand State in 26th National Canoe Sprint Championship held at Bhopal from 09 Jan to 12 Jan 16. Players representing Services won 08 Gold, 07 Silver & 01 Bronze and Players representing Uttarakhand won 03 Gold, 03 Silver & 03 Bronze.


(e) Senior National Sailing Championship 2015.
Senior National Sailing Championship was held at Hyderabad wef 16 to 21 Jul 2015. Spr Muzahid Khan of 112 Engr Regt participated in the championship and won Bronze medal.

(f) YAI Senior Open National Sailing Championship 2015.
YAI Senior National Sailing Championship was held at INWTC Colaba, Mumbai from 18 to 23 Oct 2015. The sportsmen from Sailing team participated in the championship and won Gold in Enterprise CL and Bronze in Hobie 16 CL.

(g) Inter Services Wt Lifting Championship 2016.
Inter Services Wt Lifting Championship was held at Balsura, Gujrat from 23 to 26 Feb 2016. The sportsmen from Gp Wt Lifting team participated in the Championship and won 01 Gold and 01 Silver medal.

(k) 21st National Sport Climbing Championship.
21st National Sport Climbing Championship was held at IMF New Delhi wef 27 Nov to 30 Nov 2015. Hav Somnath Shinde and Nk Jaskaran Singh of BEG (K) participated and won 01 Silver and 01 Bronze medal respectively.


(l) 35th National Games 2015.
35thNational Games was held at Kerala wef 31 Jan to 14 Feb 2015. The sportsmen of Corps of Engrs participated in the 35th National Games and won 43 Gold, 21 Silver and 18 Bronze medals.

(m) Senior National Triathlon Championship 2016.
Senior National Triathlon Championship was held at Guwahati on 23 to 24 Jan 2016. The sportsmen of Corps of Engrs Gp Triathlon team participated in the Championship and won 01 Gold, 01 Silver and 01 Bronze medals.

(n) Inter Services Golf Championship.
Inter Services Gold Championship was held at Chandimandir, 3 BRD wef 16 to 19 Feb 2016. Hav Umesh Tatkare participated and won Gold medal.

(o) Services Body Building Championship INS Angre.
Services Body Building Championship was held at INS Angre wef 07 to 09 Feb 2016. L/Hav Pradip R participated and won Silver medal.

(p) Para Athlete.
Nb/Sub Anandan G, Para Athlete also participated in the IPC Athletics Asia Oceania Championship 2016 was held at Dubai, UAE wef 02-13 Mar 2016 and bagged one Gold in 400 mtr with Asian record and one Silver in 200 mtr. Nb/Sub Anandan G has been qualified of Rio-Paralyampics 2016 and presently attending Camp for preparation.


(q) Swimmer.
Hav Madhu PS also represented India in 6th Military World Games 2015 held at South Korea. He secured three Gold medals with three games records in SAF Games-2016 held at Guwahati.


(r) Diver.
Nb/Sub Ramanand Sharma also represented India in the 8th AASF Asian Age Group Championship 2015 and won one Gold and two Silver medals, thus he created a new Indian record by winning gold medal in men’s synchronized diving at International event.

 

This is the Official Indian Army Web Portal,maintained & managed  by the Indian Army.
Site hosted by NIC.
Site best viewed in IE 6.0 and above