Home->Chief of the Army Staff->General K Sundarji (01 Feb 1986 to 31 May 1988)
  Chief of the Army Staff

Chief of the Army Staff
General Krishnaswami Sundarji, PVSM
(01 Feb 1986 to 31 May 1988)
1.     General Sundarji was born on 30th Apr 1928 and was Commissioned into 2 MAHAR in April 1946.

2.     A graduate of Defence Services Staff College (DSSC) at Wellington he also attended the General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth (USA) in 1967-68 and subsequently the Senior Officers Preventive Maintenance Course at Fort Knox (USA). He was also a graduate of NDC, New Delhi .

3.     General Sundarji held a number of coveted staff and instructional appointments with distinction. He was Brigade Major of an Indian Independent Brigade Group Congo in 1962-63 as part of UN Peace Keeping Force where he was awarded Mentioned - in - Despatches and Brigadier General Staff (BGS) of a Corps in Eastern Sector.

4.     He commanded a mountain Brigade, an Infantry Division, an Armoured Division and a Corps. He was the Commandant, College of Combat and later General Officer Commanding - in - Chief, Western Command. He was Vice Chief of Army Staff prior to reaching the pinnacle of his career as COAS in 1986.

5.     General Sundarji conducted 'Operation Brasstacks' in Rajasthan in Dec 1986 to test new concept of mobilisation with precision. He was also awarded the PVSM in 1978 in recognition of his distinguished service of the most exception order. He passed away on 8th Feb 1999.

 
This is the Official Indian Army Web Portal,maintained & managed  by the Indian Army.
Site hosted by NIC.
Last Updated on 30 Oct 2014 Site best viewed in IE 6.0 and above