Home->Chief of the Army Staff->General TN Raina (01 Jun 1975 to 31 May 1978)
  Chief of the Army Staff

Chief of the Army Staff
General Tapishwar Narain Raina, Padam Bhushan, MVC
(01 Jun 1975 to 31 May 1978)
1.     Commissioned as an Officer in The Kumaon Regiment on 12th Apr 1942, he took part in World War II (Burma Campaign) and was Mentioned -in- Despatches for gallentry. He commanded an Infantry Brigade from 1959 to 1962 during INDO-CHINA Conflict-1962 and was awarded Maha Vir Chakra (MVC) for showing great courage and leadership qualities in organizing the defences of Chushul. He later commanded Infantry Division and held higher staff appointments.

2.     He was Deputy Adjutant General at Army Headquarters. He commanded a Corps in 1971 during liberation of Bangladesh. He was awarded Padma Bhushan in 1971.  He was General Officer Commanding-in- Chief of Western Command from 1974 to 1975.  He was Chief of the Army Staff from 1st Jun 1975 to 31st May 1978.  He was Colonel of the Kumaon and Naga Regiments from 16th May 1971 to 31st May 1978.

3.     He was appointed Indian High Commissioner to Canada in Feb 1979 after his retirement, where on 19th May 1980 he died in Ottawa (Canada).

 
This is the Official Indian Army Web Portal,maintained & managed  by the Indian Army.
Site hosted by NIC.
Last Updated on 22 Aug 2014 Site best viewed in IE 6.0 and above