Home->Chief of the Army Staff->General KS Thimayya (08 May 1957 to 07 May 1961)
  Chief of the Army Staff

Chief of the Army Staff
General Kodandera Subayya Thimayya, Padma Bhushan, DSO
(08 May 1957 to 07 May 1961)
1.     Commissioned as an officer in 19 Hyderabad Regiment (now Kumaon Regiment) on 4th Feb 1926, he took over Command of 8/19 Hyderabad Regiment during World War II in Arakan (Burma) from 19th  May 44 to 24th  Mar 1945.

2.     He was Brigade Commander in World War II in Burma Campaign and awarded the Distinguished Service Order (DSO). He was also Commander of 268 Infantry Brigade in Japan (The British Commonwealth Force) in 1945.  He was Commander of Indian Force Jammu & Kashmir in 1948.  He earned international fame as Chairman of the Neutral Nations Repatriation Commission in Korea in 1953, and for his services there the government conferred on him Padma Bhushan in 1953. He had the privilege of being the General Officer Commanding in Chief (over separate tenures) of all the three Commands that existed at the time i.e. Southern, Eastern and Western.  He was the first Indian Colonel of the Kumaon Regiment from 1st Jan 49 to 8th May 1961.

3.     He was Chief of Army Staff from 7th May 1957 to 7th May 1961. During his tenure as Chief of the Army Staff, the Military Academy was set up with Indian aid in Ethiopia . In appreciation of which, the Emperor of Ethiopia conferred upon him the Grand Cordon of Menelik II in Feb 1961.  He retired from Army on 8th May 1961.  He was Commander of UN Peace Keeping Force in Cyprus from Jun 62 to Dec 1965 and died in Cyprus while on active duty on 18th Dec 1965.

 
This is the Official Indian Army Web Portal,maintained & managed  by the Indian Army.
Site hosted by NIC.
Last Updated on 31 Oct 2014 Site best viewed in IE 6.0 and above