Home->Chief of the Army Staff->General S Roy Chowdhury (22 Nov 1994 to 30 Sep 1997)
  Chief of the Army Staff

Chief of the Army Staff
General Shankar Roy Chowdhury, PVSM, ADC
(22 Nov 1994 to 30 Sep 1997)
1.     General S Roy Chowdhury, PVSM, ADC was born on 6th September 1937 at Calcutta and was educated at Calcutta and Mussorie. He joined the Joint Services Wing, Dehradun in 1953 and was commissioned into 20 Lancers on 9th June 1957. He participated in the Indo-Pak conflict in 1965 and 1971 including operations for the liberation of Bangladesh.

2.     He commanded an Independent Armoured Brigade from December 1980 to July 1983 and Armoured Division from May 1988 to May 1990. He subsequently commanded Corps in Jammu and Kashmir in 1991-92.

3.     He is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College and held several staff and instructional appointments, including that of Director General Combat Vehicle dealing with the Indian Main Battle Tank 'Arjun'.

4.     The General Officer was awarded Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM) for distinguished service and valuable contribution. He took over as General Officer Commanding - in - Chief, Army Training Command (ARTRAC) in August 1992, and was the Chief of Army Staff from 22nd Nov 94 to 30th Sep 97.

5.     Post retirement the General has taken to active politics. As a member of the Rajya Sabha he has highlighted and taken up Defence related issues with great passion and vigour in the Parliament.
 
This is the Official Indian Army Web Portal,maintained & managed  by the Indian Army.
Site hosted by NIC.
Last Updated on 21 Aug 2014 Site best viewed in IE 6.0 and above