Home->Chief of the Army Staff->General Sir Roy Bucher (01 Jan 1948 to 15 Jan 1949)
  Chief of the Army Staff

Chief of the Army Staff
General Sir Francis Robert Roy Bucher, CB, OBE, MC
(01 Jan 1948 to 15 Jan 1949)
1.     Born on 31st Aug 1895, General Sir Francis Robert Roy Bucher, CB, OBE, MC was commissioned in the British Indian Army on 15th Aug 1914. The General officer has held various appointments including Assistant Adjutant General from Jan 1941 to Jun 1941 and Additional Quartermaster General, in Iraq , from Jun 1941 to Mar 1942. He was appointed as General Officer Commanding Bengal and Assam Area in 1946 and latter took over as General Officer Commanding - in - Chief, Eastern Command,  in 1946 to 1947.

2.     Later, the General Officer took over as Chief of Staff, Army Headquarters, and was  appointed Commander in Chief and Chief of General Staff of the Indian Army from 31st Dec 1947  to  15th Jan 1949.

 
This is the Official Indian Army Web Portal,maintained & managed  by the Indian Army.
Site hosted by NIC.
Last Updated on 24 Apr 2014 Site best viewed in IE 6.0 and above