Home->Chief of the Army Staff->Gen VK Singh (31 Mar 2010 to 31 May 2012)
  Chief of the Army Staff

Chief of the Army Staff
GENERAL VIJAY KUMAR SINGH, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, ADC (31 Mar 2010 to 31 May 2012)

General Vijay Kumar Singh, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, ADC was a third generation officer of the RAJPUT Regiment. An alumnus of Birla Public School, Pilani and National Defence Academy, the General was commissioned in 2 RAJPUT (KALI CHINDI) in 1970 and commanded the same battalion with distinction from June 1991 to May 1994.

General Singh had seen action in the liberation War of Bangladesh in 1971 and Operation Pawan in Sri Lanka in 1987 where he was awarded Yudh Seva Medal. He has vast operational experience in Counter Insurgency Operations, LC, LAC and HAA environment. He had had an illustrious career with outstanding performance on all the courses that he has attended. He is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington with a competitive vacancy. He was also a graduate of US Army Rangers Course at Fort Benning, USA and US Army War College, Carlisle.

The General has wide-ranging experience of various high profile commands, staff and instructional appointments. He commanded his battalion in an active LC environment and brigade in an operationally sensitive area. While in command of a Counter Insurgency Force in J&K, he was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal for his distinguished service as General Officer Commanding. On staff, he had served in MO Directorate at Army HQ, Col GS of an Infantry Division and BGS of a Corps during OP PARAKRAM. The General Officer had also commanded the Prestigious Strike Corps in Western Sector, before taking over the command of the Eastern Army in March 2008. He had been an instructor at Infantry School, Mhow and Chief Instructor at JLW (Commando Wing) at Belgaum. He had also served as an Instructor at HQ IMTRAT. The General Officer had also been awarded with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal by the President of India in recognition of his exceptional and distinguished services on the eve of Republic Day 2009.

The General is also a keen sportsman and plays almost all troop games as well as Tennis, Badminton and Golf. His hobbies include Trekking and Photography.

The General Officer had taken over as the Chief of the Army Staff on 31 Mar 2010 and retired on 31 May 2012.

 
This is the Official Indian Army Web Portal,maintained & managed  by the Indian Army.
Site hosted by NIC.
Last Updated on 27 Aug 2014 Site best viewed in IE 6.0 and above