Home->Awards->List of Awardees->Independence Day->2010->COAS Commendation Card
  Awards

2010
 
COAS Commendation Card
 

| ARMOURED CORPS | REGT OF ARTILLERY | AIR DEFENCE ARTILLERY | ARMY AVIATION | ENGINEERS | INFANTRY | SIGNALS | ASC | AMC | AOC | EME | ADC | MNS | RVC | INT CORPS | JAG | ASSAM RIF | GENERAL SERVICE |  TA |  GREF | INDIAN NAVYOTHERS |CIVILIANS |


LIST OF PERSONNEL AWARDED COAS COMMENDATION CARDS
ON THE OCCASION OF INDEPENDENCE DAY 2010

ARMOURED CORPS

1. IC-42324 COL DK NAUTIYAL
2. IC-59755 MAJ ANSHUMAN BADONI, ASSAM RIF
3. IC-61105 MAJ GAURAV PATHAK, ASSAM RIF
4. IC-63106 MAJ KUNWAR PRATAP SINGH, RR
5. IC-65393 MAJ VIPUL DESWAL, SM, IMA, DEHRADUN
6. SS-41866 CAPT PRATEEK MALIK, ARMD REGT
7. JC-239887 RIS MAJ BALDEV SINGH, LANCER
8. JC-242018 RIS SATBIR SINGH BENIWAL, ARMD REGT
9. JC-243718 NB RIS RAJJAN SINGH, LANCER
10. 15148079 HAV KASHINATH NAIK, ASI, PUNE
11. 15463450 DFR BALWINDER SINGH, RR
12. 15496324 SWR SATISH CHAND, ARMD REGT

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

13. IC-45133 COL GIAN SINGH
14. IC-48738 COL SAHUKARI CHAKRAVARTHY KUMAR, HQ NC
15. IC-49211 COL RAJDEEP SINGH PADDA, LT REGT
16. IC-55249 LT COL AMULYA SHARMA, HQ EC
17. IC-67860 MAJ S KARTIK RAJA, ASSAM RIF
18. SC-00024 MAJ UNNI KRISHNAN NAIR ELENJICKAL KUTTAPPAN, ASSAM RIF
19. SS-41000 CAPT GURPREET SINGH, RR
20. JC-270395 SUB SATYA PRAKASH, MSL REGT
21. 14394703 HAV SUBHASH CHAND, PARA FD REGT
22. 14397803 HAV PARMJIT SINGH, SCHOOL OF ARTY
23. 15120299 HAV THOMAS VM, FD REGT
24. 15157920 HAV SANDEEP JAIN, MED REGT
25. 15165312 HAV PUSHPARAJAN PANDIAN MUTTU, FD REGT

ARMY AIR DEFENCE

26. IC-52256 LT COL VIJAYAN RADHAKRISHNAN, (I) R&O FLT
27. IC-57024 MAJ SATISH KUMAR SHRIVASTAVA, AD REGT

 

ARMY AVIATION

28. IC-49440 COL VIJAY CHANDRACHUD, ARMY AVN SQN (UH)
29. IC-49235 LT COL DIVEKAR NARENDRA ARUN, ARMY AVN SQN (UH)
30. IC-49299 LT COL MANISH CHAUDHRY, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)
31. IC-51182 LT COL DINESH CHANDRA DUBEY, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)
32. IC-54813 LT COL DHARMENDRA PANDEY, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)
33. IC-55009 LT COL AMIT BENDRE, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)
34. IC-57017 MAJ KAPIL AGARWAL, ARMY AVN SQN (UH)
35. IC-63070 MAJ PUNYASHLOK BRAHMA, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)
36. IC-64014 MAJ BJS NAJOTRA, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)
37. IC-67549 CAPT AMIT DADHWAL, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)



INFANTRY

38. IC-34065 COL SAYAJIRAO RAMRAO NIKAM, MECH INF, MIRC, AHMEDNAGAR
39. IC-42463 COL SURENDER SINGH JOON, JAK RIF, LIAISON OFFICE ASSAM RIF, NEW DELHI
40. IC-43710 COL TARUN KUMAR AICH, MADRAS, HQ EC
41. IC-45295 COL SURENDRA PRASAD, GUARDS, HQ MTN DIV
42. IC-45629 COL BHARTINDER KESAR, MECH INF, HQ (I) ARMD BDE
43. IC-46635 COL SHIEL JOSHI, SM, GR
44. IC-48085 COL MANISH MOHAN ERRY, JAK LI
45. IC-48399 COL RAJIV GAUTAM, GUARDS
46. IC-48709 COL PANKAJ KUMAR SINHA, BIHAR
47. IC-49069 COL PARAM PAL SINGH BAJWA,  JAT
48. IC-49180 COL TARUN KUMAR CHOPRA, JAK RIF
49. IC-50189 COL RAJESHWAR SINGH, SC, MADRAS
50. IC-50567 COL RAJESH KANOJIA, MADRAS
51. IC-53859 LT COL RITABRATA GUPTA, MARATHA LI, MARATHA LI REGTL CENTRE
52. IC-53920 LT COL KAPIL RANA, ASSAM, HQ MTN BDE GP
53. IC-53975 LT COL SABYASACHI CHAKRABORTY, KUMAON, DHQ SEC TROOPS
54. IC-54889 LT COL PRABHJIT SINGH, MECH INF
55. IC-56084 MAJ RS RAJEEV, MARATHA LI
56. IC-56348 MAJ DEEPAK KATARIA, ASSAM
57. IC-56940 MAJ LOKESH KANDPAL,  GR
58. IC-57355 MAJ ASHOK KUMAR THAKUR, RAJ RIF
59. IC-60097 MAJ AMIT BAKSHI, MECH INF, IMA, DEHRADUN
60. IC-60970 MAJ VELUTHAKKAL SURESH KUMAR
61. IC-61725 MAJ VIJAY SINGH BALHARA, MECH INF
62. IC-62783 MAJ PRADEEP SOMARAYAPPA NAVALGUND, MARATHA LI
63. IC-63101 MAJ MOHVER SINGH GREWAL

64. IC-63398 MAJ RAJ ABHNAV, RAJ RIF
65. IC-65758 MAJ NAGENDRA SINGH RATHORE
66. IC-65985 MAJ ISHWANT SINGH, JAK RIF, INF BN (TA) (H&H) JAK RIF
67. SS-41881 MAJ MAHESHKUMAR S MALAGITTI, MARATHA LI
68. IC-64017 CAPT TAJAS B CANDADE, PARA
69. IC-66890 CAPT SHIRAZ ANTO, MADRAS
70. IC-66896 CAPT POSHUK AHLUWALIA, MECH INF, INF SCHOOL, MHOW
71. IC-66974 CAPT MANOJ SHINDE, GR, IMA, DEHRADUN
72. IC-67949 CAPT GAGANDEEP SINGH, MARATHA LI
73. IC-68583 CAPT DIBYADRASTA SATAPATHY, ASSAM
74. SS-42424 CAPT PRASHANT SHEORIAN, GARH RIF
75. IC-69842 LT SAURABH MALL, GARH RIF
76. IC-70084 LT RAKESH KUMAR SIWAL, JAK RIF
77. IC-70634 LT ROHIT CHUGH, MADRAS
78. IC-71397 LT AKSHAY CHAUBEY, MARATHA LI
79. SS-43694 LT NEERAJ KHATRI, JAT
80. JC-450285 SUB RICHPAL SINGH, GDRS, SPORTS BATTERY, ARTY CENTRE
81. JC-459231 SUB BEGARAM, MARATHA LI
82. JC-490063 SUB ISHWAR SINGH, JAT, INF SCHOOL, MHOW
83. JC-520394 SUB RAVINDER PARKASH, DOGRA, INF SCHOOL, MHOW
84. JC-530202 SUB SURENDRA SINGH, GARH RIF, ASI, PUNE
85. JC-549110 SUB LILADHAR SHARMA, ASSAM
86. JC-559863 SUB RAMA SAH, BIHAR
87. JC-588207 SUB TSERING JORFAIL, LADAKH SCOUTS
88. JC-403990 NB SUB KULDIP SINGH, GUARDS, MP BN NCC, BHOPAL
89. JC-439948 NB SUB PRADHANEPPA HULLUR, MADRAS
90. JC-439986 NB SUB CHATHOLI HAMZA, MADRAS, ASI, PUNE

91. JC-440119 NB SUB SANTHOSH KUMAR SS, MADRAS
92. JC-459684 NB SUB KALE BHANUDAS LAXIMANRAO, MARATHA LI
93. JC-530464 NB SUB SHYALIK RAM, GARH RIF
94. JC-540285 NB SUB KALYAN SINGH, KUMAON (RIF)
95. JC-540550 NB SUB VIKRAM SINGH BISHT, KUMAON
96. JC-570148 NB SUB SURENDRA SINGH RATHOD, MAHAR, INF SCHOOL, MHOW
97. 2596713 HAV PEDDA MAHABOOB KHAN T, MADRAS
98. 2598991 HAV MURUGAN KADARKARAI,  MADRAS
99. 2885956 HAV SURESH KUMAR,  RAJ RIF
100. 2886515 HAV SUBHASH CHANDER, RAJ RIF, IMA, DEHRADUN
101. 2896948 HAV JAY RAM JAT, RAJ RIF, RAJ RIF REGIMENTAL CENTRE
102. 3199371 HAV HARIOM SINGH, JAT, INF SCHOOL, MHOW
103. 3200273 HAV OM PRAKASH, JAT, INF SCHOOL, MHOW
104. 4195126 HAV VIJAY KUMAR, KUMAON, ASI, PUNE
105. 4265992 HAV KHANT LAKHA BHAI LAXMAN BHAI,  BIHAR
106. 4885829 HAV ELAM SINGH, GARH RIF, ASI, PUNE
107. 5047487 HAV SUSHIL GHALEY,  GR, INF SCHOOL, MHOW
108. 13618608 HAV VIJAY SINGH,  PARA
109. 13753514 HAV SWARN SINGH,  JAK RIF

110. 13755655 HAV JANAK RAJ, JAK RIF
111. 2790856 L/HAV MAPARI ROHIDAS HARIBHAU, MARATHA LI
112. 3393611 L/HAV KAMALJIT SINGH, SIKH LI
113. 3995648 NK VED PRAKASH, DOGRA
114. 4189156 NK CHATUR SINGH, KUMAON (RIF)
115. 4277646 NK SANTOSH KUMAR, BIHAR, CIJW SCHOOL
116. 5453644 NK TEK BAHADUR PUN, GR (FF)
117. 2489648 L/NK VIJAY SINGH, PUNJAB
118. 9926591 L/NK TASHI NURBOO, LADAKH SCOUTS
119. 4198989 SEP DEVENDRA SINGH, KUMAON, HQ IMTT
120. 4200331 SEP UMESH SINGH SHAHI, KUMAON (RIF)
121. 4282737 SEP KUNDAN YADAV, BIHAR
122. 4286978 SEP DHARMENDRA KUMAR YADAV,  BIHAR
123. 4484366 SEP SANDEEP SINGH, SIKH LI, HQ IMTT
124. 4487945 SEP CHAVANKE ASHOK DATTATRAYA, SIKH LI, SIKH LI REGTL CENTRE
125. 4087209 RFN DALPAT SINGH, GARH SCOUTS, IMA, DEHRADUN
126. 4089259 RFN BARDEEP SINGH, GARH RIF
127. 9109655 RFN MOHD SAGHEER, JAK LI
128. 9113230 RFN DAVINDER SINGH, JAK LI, INF SCHOOL, MHOW
129. 2702480 GDRS LAXMAN SINGH, GRENADIERS
130. 2703870 GDRS SANDEEP BHALOTHIA, GDRS, INF SCHOOL, MHOW

131. 13626935 PTR KULWINDER SINGH, PARA (SF)
132. 3010647 RECT MANISH, RAJPUT, RAJPUT REGTL CENTRE

 

CORPS OF ENGINEERS

133. IC-43268 COL SANJEEV DALAL
134. IC-43349 COL MANMOHAN NIJHAWAN, CME, PUNE
135. IC-49197 COL PS TEVATIA, CWE,UDHAMPUR
136. IC-52873 LT COL NIDHI ROSHYAN, ENGR REGT
137. IC-54097 LT COL AMIT PRAKASH MATHUR, ENGR REGT
138. IC-54760 LT COL DHARAM VEER SINGH YADAV, ENGR REGT
139. IC-57205 MAJ AMIT RAWAT, GE, TEZPUR
140. IC-63654 MAJ SHAKTI KIRAN MUKUND, ASSAM RIF
141. IC-64681 CAPT K SENTHIL KUMAR, CME, PUNE
142. IC-67751 CAPT VASEEM MUSHTAQ HIROLI, BEG & CENTRE, ROORKEE
143. IC-68404 CAPT LAXMISHA SUVARANA, ASSAM RIF
144. IC-68967 CAPT ASHOK KUMAR, RR
145. IC-69629 CAPT KARAN SHARMA, ENGR REGT
146. JC-328175 SUB INDERPAL SINGH, CME, PUNE
147. JC-328887 SUB AJIMON K S, ASI, PUNE
148. JC-329206 SUB ASHYUT MACHARY, BEG & CENTRE, ROORKEE
149. JC-349783 SUB GORLE R S, PROJ SITE CFEES, DRDO, NAGPUR
150. JC-329857 NB SUB JOGINDER SINGH, ENGR REGT
151. 15330581 HAV NIJEESH BHASKARAN, MEG & CENTRE, BANGALORE
152. 15337778 HAV DAULAT CHAND, BEG & CENTRE, ROORKEE
153. 15341076 HAV LAKHA SINGH, BEG & CENTRE, ROORKEE
154. 15342145 HAV JASVIR SINGH, ENGR REGT
155. 15344394 HAV LALIT KUMAR, BEG & CENTRE, ROORKEE
156. 15348109 HAV DIGVIJAY SINGH NEGI, BEG & CENTRE, ROORKEE
157. 15349120 HAV SANDIP KUMAR, ASI, PUNE
158. 15349872 HAV SANJAY SINGH, BEG & CENTRE, ROORKEE
159. 15349912 HAV GURDEEP SINGH, BEG & CENTRE, ROORKEE
160. 15577963 HAV KAILAS PUJARI, ASI, PUNE
161. 15579901 HAV KATULU RAVI KUMAR, ASI, PUNE
162. 18000500 HAV W AMUTOMBI SINGH, BEG & CENTRE, ROORKEE
163. 18000501 HAV BHUPINDER SINGH PUNDIR, BEG & CENTRE, ROORKEE
164. 18000503 HAV SHANTI SAWROOP, BEG & CENTRE, ROORKEE
165. 18000567 HAV AMARJIT SINGH BAJWA, BEG & CENTRE, ROORKEE
166. 15561408 L/HAV BHALSING CHANDRAKANT BHAGAWAN, 269 ENGR REGT
167. 1490419 NK MRITUNJAY KUMAR SINGH,
168. 1588783 NK MOHD SALAUDIN, ENGR REGT
169. 15564846 L/NK PANDHARE RAMESH MAHADEV, RAPID(S) ENGR REGT
170. 15329446 SPR MARUTHU PANDIAN, ENGR REGT
171. 15333487 SPR SATTEPPA KURANAGI, ENGR REGT
172. 15569255 SPR AAREEF KHAN, ENGR REGT
173. 15576797 SPR VIJAY KUMAR, ENGR REGT
174. 15577629 SPR GURPREET SINGH, INF SCHOOL, MHOW

CORPS OF SIGNALS


175. IC-51542 LT COL SHIV KUMAR GUPTA, MCTE, MHOW
176. IC-54378 LT COL SENGOL S
177. IC-54518 LT COL AMAR SINGH RAJPUT
178. IC-58953 MAJ MANINDER SINGH GILL, NC SIG REGT
179. IC-58978 MAJ SWAMINATHAN PRADEEP KUMAR, MSL REGT
180. IC-62586 MAJ ASHISH KATIYAR, INF DIV SIG REGT
181. IC-64273 MAJ NISHI KANT VERMA, ASSAM RIF
182. JC-368528 SUB MAJ HARERAM JHA, ARMD DIV SIG REGT
183. JC-373072 SUB RAJESH PARIHAR, (I) PARA BDE SIG COY
184. JC-375671 SUB RAM VAKIL, FD SUB GP
185. JC-376992 NB SUB CHANDER MANI,(I) AD BDE SIG COY

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

186. IC-70242 LT MANOJ KUMAR

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

187. IC-49438 COL GOPAL MOHAN ATRI, INF DIV ORD UNIT
188. IC-49572 COL HARPREET SINGH, FOD
189. IC-54017 LT COL NAVNEET KUMAR TYAGI, FAD
190. IC-61500 MAJ AMIT KHANNA, INF SCHOOL, MHOW
191. 6932686 HAV BIRUDUGANTI VENKATA PRASAD

CORPS OF ELECTRONICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

192. IC-41760 COL IQBAL SINGH, HQ CORPS
193. IC-52422 LT COL VISHWAJEET KUMAR, EME CENTRE
194. IC-53296 LT COL VISHAL MADHOK, ADV BASE WKSP
195. IC-57711 LT COL MANOJ DEWHADE, MSL REGT
196. IC-62433 MAJ DEEPAK TUKARAM PATIL, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)
197. IC-64778 MAJ K NAGESHWAR RAO, ADC TO GOVERNOR OF MEGHALAYA
198. IC-69154 CAPT NIMESH PANDEY, CORPS ZONE WKSP
199. JC-756602 SUB MAJ RAJESH KUMAR CHOUDHARY, VSM, STN WKSP EME, MUMBAI
200. JC-755360 SUB MUKESH KUMAR, (I) WKSP EME
201. JC-760791 NB SUB DHIRENDRA SINGH, MSL REGT
202. JC-760958 NB SUB SUBHASH CHAND, MANT FLT
203. 14595119 CHM BRAJENDRA KUMAR DAS, ALC, PUNE
204. 14654283 HAV GAJENDER SINGH, STN WKSP EME, MUMBAI
205. 14656967 HAV VALLURI SRINIVASA RAO, ASI, PUNE
206. 14640066 NK MANGAL CHAND GURJAR, MSL REGT
207. 14658327 CFN SATYARANJAN ROUT, STN WKSP EME, MUMBAI


ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

208. MR-04927 COL AJAY SHARMA, AH(R&R)
209. MR-05070 COL MANVIR SINGH TEVATIA, BH
210. MR-06104 COL RAJEEV RAGHUNATH JOSHI, MH
211. MR-06153 LT COL TATHAGATA BOSE, BH DEHLI CANTT
212. MR-06154 LT COL GULSHAN SAINI
213. MR-06169 LT COL SAMEER KUMAR, AH(R&R)
214. MR-08086 LT COL NITUL MOHAN BEWAL, GH
215. MS-15067 MAJ SANJAY KUMAR JHA, FD HOSP
216. MS-15400 CAPT SUJIT DAS, ASSAM RIF
217. MS-15503 CAPT SHUBHA DEEP ROY, FD HOSP
218. MS-15675 CAPT GUNVEEN SINGH SACHDEVA, HAWS
219. MS-15830 CAPT NARENDRA KUMAR MADHUKAR, FD HOSP
220. JC-695750 SUB VINOD KUMAR SHARMA, AFC DELHI
221. JC-696677 NB SUB RAM SINGH, AFC DELHI
222. 13960430 HAV GITENDRA SINGH, GUARDS
223. 13988237 NK SHRI KRISHNA, CH NC

ARMY DENTAL CORPS

224. DR-10445 LT COL MUKTI KANTA RATH, AFDC DELHI
225. DR-10489 LT COL D SAHU, AFDC DELHI
226. DR-10497 LT COL NORONHA SHYAM CURTIS CHARLES, AFDC DELHI
227. DR-12326 MAJ SMITA M KADAM, AFDC DELHI
228. DS-12294 CAPT MITIKA SINGH PHULL, CORPS DENTAL UNIT


MILITARY NURSING SERVICES

229. NR-19692 LT COL (MRS) RAJASREE VELURE, AH(R&R)
230. NR-20193 MAJ (MRS) SHYNI DEV, BH
231. NR-20789 CAPT NARAYANAN SHEELA, CH NC

INTELLIGENCE CORPS

232. IC-55671 MAJ VIRENDER MOHAN SINGH, CISU
233. JC-811300 NB SUB VINOD SINGH RAWAT, CISU
234. JC-NYA-4181963 NB SUB GAGAN SINGH, CISU
235. 7431156 HAV RATNAKAR SAHOO, I&FSU

REMOUNT AND VETERINARY CORPS

236. V-00447 COL BAPU PARASANALL, MVH (PBG)
237. 158A ARMY DOG MINI, ARMY DOG UNIT
238. 726A ARMY DOG HEERA,  ARMY DOG UNIT

ASSAM RIFLES

241. JC-142835 SUB BRATU RAM, ASSAM RIF
242. G/5001316 RFN VIJAY PAL SINGH, ASSAM RIF
243. G/5001380 RFN RAMESH CHANDRA SINGH, ASSAM RIF
244. G/5003358 RFN P JITEN SINGH, ASSAM RIF
245. G/5003972 RFN SHANGREIHOR ZIMIK, ASSAM RIF
246. G/5004995 RFN KHUNDONGBAM ROMESCHANDRA SINGH, ASSAM RIF
247. G/5007715 RFN KRISHAN LAL, ASSAM RIF
248. G/5009326 RFN L JIRINGAMBA SINGH, ASSAM RIF

TERRITORIAL ARMY

249. TA-42692 MAJ JAGMEET SINGH, INF BN (TA) (H&H) JAK RIF
250. 12954061 L/NK NAZIR HUSSAIN KHAN, INF BN (TA) (H&H) JAK RIF
251. 12984001 L/NK SAKHI MOHAMMED, INF BN (TA) (H&H) SIKH LI


GENERAL SERVICE

252. SL-03673 LT COL BASUDEV SHARMA, AEC RECORDS
253. SL-04000 LT COL SP CHANGOTRA, INF SCHOOL, MHOW
254. SL-04299 LT COL JAGDEV SINGH GREWAL, APTC, SSCB

JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL DEPARTMENT

255. IC-55027 LT COL VINOD SINGH GAUR, HQ DELHI AREA

GENERAL RESERVE ENGINEER FORCE

256. GS-172175 OVSR VIRENDRA PAL SINGH, RCC

MILITARY ENGINEERING SERVICES


257. MES-439596 SE DINESH AGRAWAL, HQ CE JAIPUR ZONE

INDIAN NAVY

258. 75863R SURG LT CDR MANISH DANGI, BH

OTHERS

259. 045857 KSP DSP SANJAY KUMAR PARIHAR, STF PATTAN, J&K POLICE
260. SUPR TECH GD-II RATAN SINGH NEGI, ALC, PUNE

CIVILIANS

261. SHRI VIVEK AMBADE, SC ā€˜Eā€™, AFMC, PUNE
262. SHRI RAJEEV KUMAR BANSAL, ASSTT PROF, NDA, KHADAKWASLA
263. SHRI RAJAN K, UDC, COAS SECTT
 

      
This is the Official Indian Army Web Portal,maintained & managed  by the Indian Army.
Site hosted by NIC.
Last Updated on 02 Sep 2014 Site best viewed in IE 6.0 and above