Home->Awards->List of Awardees->Republic Day->2013->Awards
  Awards

2013
 
LIST OF PERSONNEL BEING AWARDED GALLANTRY / DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS ON THE OCCASION OF REPUBLIC DAY 2013
 
PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

1. IC-25839W LT GEN BALJEET SINGH, VSM, ARTY, (RETIRED)
2. IC-27265N LT GEN BALAKRISHNAN VENUGOPAL NAIR, AVSM, ARTY, DSSC
3. IC-27290M LT GEN RAMESH HALGALI, AVSM, SM, INF
4. IC-27701A LT GEN DALBIR SINGH SIDHU, AVSM, VSM, ARMD (RETIRED)
5. IC-27767W LT GEN PRADEEP BHALLA, AVSM, VSM, AOC (RETIRED)
6. IC-27782L LT GEN PANEMANGALORE GOPALAKRISHNA KAMATH, AVSM, YSM, SM, INF    
7. IC-27972X LT GEN GYAN BHUSHAN, UYSM, AVSM, VSM, INF, HQ WC
8. IC-27979F LT GEN JATINDER SINGH BAJWA, UYSM, SM, INF
9. IC-27990A LT GEN MUNISH SIBAL, AVSM**, INF
10. IC-27994W LT GEN PALVINDER SINGH BHALLA, AVSM, ARMD, HQ NCC
11. IC-30016A LT GEN ANIL CHANDRA CHAIT, AVSM, VSM, ARMD, HQ CC
12. IC-30068W LT GEN SURENDRA PRATAP TANWAR, AVSM, ARTY (RETIRED)
13. IC-30085W LT GEN JAG DARSHAN SINGH RAWAT, SM, INT, MINTSD
14. IC-30118W LT GEN ANJAN MUKHERJEE, AVSM, ARTY
15. IC-30353P LT GEN SYED ATA HASNAIN, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM**, INF
16. IC-30516X LT GEN KULDIP SINGH, AVSM, AAD
17. IC-30687K LT GEN SANJIV LANGER, AVSM, ARMD
18. IC-30722F LT GEN VIJAI SHARMA, AVSM, ENGRS
19. MR-03471Y LT GEN GAUTAM RAVINDRANATH, SM, VSM, PHS, AMC


KIRTI CHAKRA

1.      IC-67270F MAJ ANUP JOSEPH MANJALI, BIHAR, RR

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL

1. IC-30351K LT GEN DALBIR SINGH, AVSM, VSM, INF
2. IC-31052X LT GEN SHAKTI GURUNG, AVSM, VSM, INF
3. IC-36269L LT GEN ANIL SINGH NANDAL, AVSM, SM, INF


BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

1. IC-27325X LT GEN RAJESH KOCHHAR, AVSM, SM, VSM, EME, (RETIRED)
2. IC-27967M LT GEN SURINDER PAL SINGH, AVSM, VSM, ARTY, (RETIRED)
3. IC-30708P LT GEN ASHOK KUMAR CHOUDHARY, AVSM, SM, VSM, INF
4. IC-31324M LT GEN KOTHENETH SURENDRANATH, AVSM, SM, VSM, ARMD


ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

1. IC-27269K LT GEN SISIR SUBHRA SENGUPTA, VSM, ENGRS (RETIRED)
2. IC-27969X LT GEN RAJESH PANT, VSM, SIGS, MCTE, MHOW
3. IC-30462F LT GEN AMARJEET SINGH CHABBEWAL, YSM, ARMD
4. IC-30702N LT GEN PHILIP CAMPOSE, VSM, MECH INF
5. IC-31007L LT GEN ANIL MALIK, ARMD
6. IC-31341M LT GEN SANJEEV ANAND, VSM, MECH INF
7. IC-31505X LT GEN SUBROTO MITRA, SM, VSM, INF
8. IC-31521P LT GEN SURENDRA HARI KULKARNI, VSM**, ARMD
9. IC-31917Y LT GEN SURINDER MOHAN MEHTA, SM, VSM**, EME
10. MR-03516M LT GEN MANDEEP SINGH, VSM, AMC (RETIRED)
11. MR-04125P LT GEN SURENDRA SINGH PANWAR, SM, AMC
12. DR-10295P LT GEN SWAMINATHAN MURALI MOHAN, AD CORPS
13. IC-30817F MAJ GEN AJAY KUMAR CHATURVEDI, VSM, ENGRS (RETIRED)
14. IC-34086F MAJ GEN BAL KRISHAN SHARMA, SM**, INF (RETIRED)
15. IC-34350Y MAJ GEN KAMAL JIT SINGH, ARMD
16. IC-34385P MAJ GEN ANIL KUMAR AHUJA, SM, VSM**, ARTY
17. IC-34396F MAJ GEN RAVINDRAN NARAYAN NAIR, SM, INF
18. IC-34829N MAJ GEN SANJIV TALWAR, ENGRS
19. IC-35173W MAJ GEN RAYMOND JOSEPH NORONHA, SM, INF
20. IC-35206W MAJ GEN KONSAM HIMALAY SINGH, YSM, INF
21. IC-35471M MAJ GEN BIPIN RAWAT, YSM, SM, VSM, INF
22. IC-35487X MAJ GEN NARINDER PAL SINGH HIRA, SM, INF
23. IC-35626W MAJ GEN UMESH KUMAR GURUNG, YSM, INF
24. IC-37022W MAJ GEN SANJAY KULKARNI, SC, SM, VSM
25. IC-37204K MAJ GEN BINOY POONNEN, VSM, INF
26. MR-03691H MAJ GEN RAJAN CHAUDHRY, VSM, AMC
27. JC-520361A SUB VIJAY KUMAR, SM, DOGRA


SHAURYA CHAKRA


1. IC-65554M MAJ SANDEEP KUMAR, SIKH
2. IC-65672A MAJ MANISH PUNJ, RAJPUT
3. IC-68806Y CAPT A RAHUL RAMESH, ENGRS (POSTHUMOUS)
4. IC-72070P CAPT DINESH KUMAR,  MADRAS
5. IC-74882F LT MANISH SINGH, PARA (SF)
6. JC-559638M SUB PRADEEP BECK, BIHAR
7. 3398295W HAV VIR SINGH, SIKH
8. 2486356P NK RAJESHVER SINGH,  PUNJAB (POSTHUMOUS)
9. 2486445N NK ANIL KUMAR,  PUNJAB (POSTHUMOUS)
10. 13698975M NK KRISHAN KUMAR, GUARDS,SIKH LI BN GP (POSTHUMOUS)


YUDH SEVA MEDAL


1. IC-38796L BRIG SUNIL YADAV, JAK RIF
2. IC-41521H BRIG HARSHA GUPTA, SIKH LI
3. IC-41672F BRIG SANJEEV KUMAR SHARMA, RAJ RIF
4. IC-41885P BRIG U SURESH KUMAR, VSM, PUNJAB
5. IC-41927W BRIG SHIVENDER SINGH, GARH RIF
6. IC-42278H BRIG BIJOY DHOJ RAI, PARA
7. IC-42389A BRIG RAJU BAGGAVALLI SOMASHEKAR, JAT
8. IC-42491H BRIG CHANDI PRASAD SANGRA, MARATHA LI
9. IC-45244A BRIG SANJAY KUMAR RAO, SIKH
10. IC-50623A COL CK RAJESH, SM**, GUARDS
11. IC-54023P COL SANJIV MEHROTRA, SIKH LI
12. IC-55474F COL MOHIT KHOKHRAN,  SIKH


SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)


1. IC-53687W COL VIKRANT AVINASH DESAI, PUNJAB
2. IC-54879A COL DEEPAK SAJJANHAR, NAGA
3. IC-55340H COL LALIT SHARMA, SC,  GRENADIERS
4. IC-58485Y LT COL DEEPAK SINGH SAMANT, KUMAON
5. IC-60642Y MAJ DHIRENDER YADAV, ARMY AVN
6. IC-60861A MAJ GAURAV DOGRA, RAJPUT
7. IC-60879W MAJ SUNIL DAGAR, ARMY AVN
8. IC-61856F MAJ SOMBIR SINGH LAMBA, ASC
9. IC-62531A MAJ SAPAM ZENET, ASC
10. IC-62588P MAJ SANDEEP SHARMA, SIKH
11. IC-62680N MAJ SADEEP KHAWAS, ARTY
12. IC-62920A MAJ ABHISHEK KUKRETI, ENGRS
13. IC-63103N MAJ SUHEL SINGH SALARIA,  SIKH
14. IC-63403P MAJ BHEEMAIAH PS, PARA (SF)
15. IC-63811A MAJ DARA SINGH CHAHAL, GRENADIERS
16. IC-63876N MAJ NAWAJESH N PATEL, PARA (SF)
17. IC-63939L MAJ VINOD KUMAR, ASC
18. IC-64883W MAJ RAJEEV KUMAR,  MARATHA LI
19. IC-65610A MAJ AJAY KUMAR, SIKH
20. IC-66883P MAJ YOGESHWAR SINGH,  PARA (SF)
21. IC-67625F MAJ SANJEEV SINGH, MECH INF
22. IC-67745A MAJ ASHWINI KUMAR DIXIT, ENGRS
23. IC-68162K MAJ ASHISH SRIVASTAVA, SIKH
24. IC-69283X MAJ SONU K SIDHARTHAN, ARTY
25. IC-70460Y MAJ ARJUN KUMAR BUTOLA, MARATHA LI
26. IC-70643P MAJ AMAL SALI,  NAGA
27. IC-72852L MAJ PRATEEK MALIK, ARMD
28. IC-72889M MAJ SWAGAT SHARMA, ARMD
29. SS-40378P MAJ SALIM KHAN, SIKH
30. IC-71529K CAPT VISHWAKARMA SUDHANSHU JAGANNATH, SIKH LI
31. IC-74999A CAPT V ARUL,  GRENADIERS
32. SS-43019M CAPT AYANANGSHU HAZRA,  MADRAS
33. IC-72254N LT AJAY SINGH PATHANIA, ASC
34. IC-75156Y LT MOHIT JATAIN, EME
35. SS-44395M LT NIRAV PATHANIA, AOC
36. AR-355 ASST COMDT RAJ KISHOR,  ASSAM RIF
37. JC-439956A SUB GNANASEKHAR REDDY,  MADRAS
38. 3995986P HAV KARAM CHAND THAKUR, PARA (SF)
39. 4087917K HAV RAGHUVEER CHAND, GARH RIF
40. 4273971W HAV ARBIND KUMAR, BIHAR
41. 14434471K HAV RAJNISH KUMAR, ARTY
42. 2689299N L/HAV HARVINDER SINGH, GRENADIERS (POSTHUMOUS)
43. G/104947F L/HAV L KAMINI SINGH, ASSAM RIF
44. 2798125K L/NK PATIL LAKSHMAN NAMDEO,  MARATHA LI
45. 3404348H L/NK KULWINDER SINGH,  SIKH
46. 4479157L L/NK DALJIT SINGH,  SIKH LI
47. 13623707F L/NK SREEKESH SUKUMARAN,  MADRAS
48. 13763846H L/NK AJAY KUMAR THAPA, JAK RIF
49. 3406917K SEP CHANAN SINGH,  SIKH
50. 4574805N SEP SANDEEP, MAHAR (POSTHUMOUS)
51. 14704478X SEP FRANCIS WOPEN J HUMTSOE,  NAGA
52. 4091577K RFN CHANDAR SINGH, GARH RIF (POSTHUMOUS)
53. 16016556W RFN GIRDHARI RAM, RAJ RIF
54. G/5003953H RFN SOROKHAIBAM SHANTI KUMAR,  ASSAM RIF
55. 2703367K GDR RANJEET SINGH YADAV, GRENADIERS
56. 14440737F GNR GOPAL, ARTY
 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DISTINGUISHED)

1. IC-35499M MAJ GEN MADINANI RAMESH BABU, SM, INF
2. IC-54082F COL VIKRAM SINGH GULERIA, SM, RAJPUT


SENA MEDAL (DISTINGUISHED)


1. IC-31634X MAJ GEN RAVINDRA SINGH PANWAR, VSM, SIGS
2. IC-35109Y MAJ GEN RAJEEV VASANT KANITKAR, ARMD
3. IC-35110N MAJ GEN VENUGOPAL MENON, VSM, ENGRS
4. IC-41089M BRIG RAMESH KUMAR RAINA, GARH RIF
5. IC-41136Y BRIG BALRAJ MEHTA, BIHAR
6. IC-41522L BRIG ANANTA BHUYAN, KUMAON
7. IC-41668Y BRIG ASHIM KOHLI, ARTY
8. IC-41906A BRIG SANJAY RAI, BIHAR
9. IC-42004X BRIG RANA PRATAP KALITA, VSM, KUMAON
10. IC-42270W BRIG KAMAL KUMAR REPSWAL, ENGRS
11. IC-42538H BRIG ATULYA SOLANKEY, GORKHA RIF
12. IC-45006N BRIG ASHUTOSH SIROTHIA, MADRAS
13. IC-45297Y BRIG SHAMMI RAJ, ARTY
14. IC-50610H COL ATUL KUMAR, ARTY
15. IC-52370P COL RAJEEV NAGYAL,  GORKHA RIF
16. IC-52483X COL KISHAN MOHAN AGARWAL, ENGRS REGT
17. IC-52513K COL VIKRAM SINGH PATHANIA,  JAK RIF
18. IC-52757X COL SUDHANSHU SHARMA, GORKHA RIF
19. IC-53133X COL AMARESH GUNJAN,  GARH RIF
20. IC-53209M COL NARINDER SINGH,  RAJ RIF
21. IC-53723W COL RAMAN SHARMA, RAJ RIF
22. IC-53832H COL MANISH SHARMA,  RAJ RIF
23. IC-53934Y COL YASHDEEP SANGWAN,  MADRAS
24. IC-54048F COL NARESH KUMAR BHAGASRA,  DOGRA
25. IC-54430X COL RAJ KUMAR,  DOGRA
26. IC-54512A COL BIKRAM SAINI, PUNJAB
27. IC-55127H COL ARMARDEEP SINGH BALI,  SIKH LI
28. IC-55141P COL SANJEEV KUMAR,  PUNJAB
29. IC-55143A COL PARAM JEET SINGH, JAT
30. IC-50975X LT COL RAM NIWAS, GUARDS, ORD FACTORY
31. IC-55461K LT COL DHANANJAY M BHOSALE,  ARMY AVN SQN (UH)
32. IC-55473Y LT COL RAJESH KUMAR SHUKLA, SIKH LI
33. IC-61019P MAJ ATUL KUMAR SHARMA,  GORKHA RIF
34. IC-62147Y MAJ VASUDEVAN, DOGRA
35. IC-66846F MAJ PRADEEP SINGH RATHORE, ARMY AVN
36. 15670318Y NK BHASKAR DEURI, SIGS
37. 4080082X L/NK ARUN KUMAR, GARH RIF


BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


1. IC-34648H MAJ GEN SURESH CHANDRA JAIN, VSM, EME, (RETIRED)
2. IC-35479Y MAJ GEN BALWANT SINGH NEGI, YSM, SM, VSM, INF
3. IC-36905N MAJ GEN MELACHEVEL SRINIVASAN SANTHANA KRISHNAN, VSM, AOC (RETIRED)
4. IC-41464M BRIG TEJPAL SINGH RAWAT, VSM, ENGRS


VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


1. IC-31642W MAJ GEN NRUSINGHA PRASAD PADHI, ENGRS
2. IC-34014M MAJ GEN AMIT SHARMA, ARMD
3. IC-34338X MAJ GEN GURDARSHAN SINGH SHERGILL, INF
4. IC-34436X MAJ GEN KHURSHED MANECK BALSARA, SM, INF
5. IC-34708M MAJ GEN GOPAL SINGH BISHT, SIGS
6. IC-34760P MAJ GEN PRAVEEN BAKSHI, ARMD
7. IC-35115M MAJ GEN JAGBIR SINGH, MECH INF
8. IC-35201X MAJ GEN AJAI KUMAR SAHGAL, AAD
9. IC-35307K MAJ GEN VELAYUDHAN NAIR PRASAD, SM, INF
10. IC-35481W MAJ GEN RAJIV NARAYANAN, ARMD
11. IC-35515Y MAJ GEN BHABANI S DAS, SM, INF
12. IC-35586A MAJ GEN BHUPINDER SINGH SAROYA, MECH INF
13. IC-35610L MAJ GEN BALBIR SINGH, ASC
14. IC-35650M MAJ GEN BOBBY CHERIAN MATHEWS, INF
15. IC-36786H MAJ GEN GURCHARAN SINGH LAMBA, SIGS
16. IC-36913M MAJ GEN LALIT KUMAR RAMPAL, INF
17. IC-37297K MAJ GEN RATTAN KUMAR MATTU, ENGRS
18. IC-38621H MAJ GEN PRADYOT KUMAR MALLICK, SIGS
19. MR-03592A MAJ GEN BHIM SINGH VERMA, AMC
20. IC-35923K BRIG JAGBIR SINGH CHEEMA, SIKH,
21. IC-37977K BRIG UMAR FAROOK A, SIGS
22. IC-39076W BRIG PRAVEEN DIXIT, ARMD
23. IC-39180K BRIG RAJIV MISHRA, ARTY
24. IC-39457X BRIG MOHAN DEEP SINGH GHURA, RAJ RIF
25. IC-40366A BRIG ANAND SINGH RAWAT, SM, SIKH LI
26. IC-40395P BRIG NIETZSCHE BALAN, MAHAR
27. IC-40824L BRIG AJAY SETH, GARH RIF
28. IC-41072Y BRIG RAJEEV SIROHI, GRENADIERS
29. IC-41235F BRIG SANJEEV SAINI, GORKHA RIFLES
30. IC-41478M BRIG SHAILESH SADASHIV TINAIKAR, SM, PARA
31. IC-41488W BRIG RAJEEV CHAUDHRY, ENGRS
32. IC-41566H BRIG VIVEK KRISHAN SINGH, ARMD
33. IC-41860L BRIG SHANTANU DAYAL, GARH RIF
34. IC-41914Y BRIG PRITAM BISHNOI, SIGS
35. IC-42288M BRIG ANIL PURI, ENGRS
36. IC-42400N BRIG TUMUL VARMA, EME
37. IC-42485P BRIG RAJ SINHA,  GORKHA RIF (FF)
38. IC-42516K BRIG OM PRAKASH GULIA, SM, BIHAR
39. IC-42552P BRIG SARVAJIT SINGH, ENGRS
40. IC-43169H BRIG MAHENDER SINGH, ENGRS
41. IC-45126M BRIG NARENDER KUMAR, SM, MADRAS
42. IC-45175P BRIG RANDHIR SINGH, MECH INF
43. IC-45191M BRIG RAJENDER SINGH SHEKHAWAT, SM, RAJ RIF
44. MR-04139P BRIG MADDUR DORAISWAMY IYENGAR VENKATESH, AMC, DGAFMS
45. MR-04758H BRIG DARSHAN SINGH BHAKUNI, AMC
46. SL-03159W BRIG JASBIR SINGH JASWAL, GEN SERVICE
47. IC-41977F COL DHARAMVEER SINGH SUHAG,  GORKHA RIF
48. IC-43842Y COL MANIK KUMAR DAS, SM**, JAK LI
49. IC-44057P COL RAJIV MANKOTIA, GORKHA RIF
50. IC-46002K COL PRAVEEN KUMAR, SM, JAG'S DEPTT
51. IC-47047W COL JAI SINGH YADAV, DOGRA
52. IC-47718P COL JAIVEER SINGH SARAN, MADRAS
53. IC-48061P COL SUDHANWA ATRE, PARA
54. IC-49286K COL ANURAAG CHHIBBER, GUARDS
55. IC-51018Y COL UMAID SINGH RATHORE, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)
56. IC-51957F COL VIVEK SINGH, ENGR REGT
57. IC-53582M COL CHANDAN SINGH PATHANIA,  MAHAR
58. IC-53596M COL DEEPAK SHARMA, KUMAON
59. IC-54894P COL SUNIL DUTT UPADHYAY, ARTY
60. IC-54995H COL CHANDER SHEKHAR BHATTI,  GRENADIERS
61. MR-05065X COL RANJIT SINGH BAWA, AMC
62. IC-62115W MAJ RANVEER SINGH JAMWAL, JAT
63. MR-08413Y MAJ NEIKHRIETUONUO LINYU, AMC
64. WS-00688X MAJ NEHA BHATNAGAR, ENGRS
65. SS-44235M CAPT SMITHA L, SIGS
66. WS-01363W CAPT NAMRATA RATHORE, ENGRS
67. WS-01369X CAPT POONAM SANGWAN, AOC
68. WS-01399P CAPT PRACHI R GOLE, AOC
69. WS-01474N CAPT DEEPIKA RATHORE, AOC
70. JC-530339L SUB TAJPAL SINGH, SM, GARHWAL RIF
71. JC-539371F SUB RAJENDRA SINGH JALAL, KUMAON
72. 15185213A HAV LAISHRAM DEVENDRO SINGH, ARTY


MENTION-IN-DESPATCHES


OPERATION RAKSHAK


1. IC-57161F LT COL GURDEEP SINGH, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)
2. IC-59307H MAJ SANDEEP SINGH AULUKH, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)
3. IC-66181W MAJ RAKESH YADAV, SM, PARA
4. JC-379695L NB SUB NARESH KUMAR, SIGS
5. JC-404690A NB SUB RAMESH KUMAR, GUARDS
6. 15716416A SIGMN VAISHNO VEER SINGH, SIGS

OPERATION RHINO

1 IC-62350P MAJ NAVDEEP KUMAR MALHOTRA, MADRAS
2 IC-72710N CAPT DINESH KUMAR YADAV, EME, SIKH LI
3 SS-42732X CAPT ARUN GEORGE ABRAHAM, GARHWAL RIF
4 4082382X L/NK RANVEER SINGH GUSAIN, GARHWAL RIF

 

 
      
This is the Official Indian Army Web Portal,maintained & managed  by the Indian Army.
Site hosted by NIC.
Last Updated on 24 Oct 2014 Site best viewed in IE 6.0 and above