Home->Chief of the Army Staff->General JJ Singh (01 Feb 2005 to 30 Sep 2007)
  Chief of the Army Staff

Chief of the Army Staff
General Joginder Jaswant Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC
(01 Feb 2005 to 30 Sep 2007)
1.     General (Retd) Joginder Jaswant Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM  was born on 17 Sep 1945 in Bahawalpur (now in Pakistan). An alumnus of the National Defence Academy and was commissioned in The 9 MARATHA Light Infantry on 02 Aug 1964.

2.     The General Officer is a third generation soldier; an ace shooter and a mountaineer. During his tenures with his battalions, he has served in Jammu & Kashmir, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, and Sikkim. During one of these tenure he was wounded in a counter insurgency operations. Later, he was India's first Defence Attache to Algeria (1987-1990).

3.     After his return from Algeria, the General officer commanded a Mountain Brigade in Baramulla Sector, Jammu & Kashmir, with the insurgency at its peak, in 1991-92. He attended the National Defence College in 1993 and later commanded  Infantry Division from 1996 to 1998.

4.     General J J Singh commanded Corps  and in Jan 2003, he was appointed as the General Officer Commanding - in - Chief of the Army Training Command (ARTRAC). The General officer took over as Army Commander Western Command in Feb 2004.

5.     On 31st Jan 2005, General Joginder Jaswant Singh assumed the office of Chief of Army Staff. As the Chief of Army Staff, it was his constant endeavour to modernise the Army, enhance its combat potential and reach, as also strengthen the welfare of all ranks and their families. The General officer retired on 30 Sep 07 and is presently the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh.

 
This is the Official Indian Army Web Portal,maintained & managed  by the Indian Army.
Site hosted by NIC.
Site best viewed in IE 6.0 and above