COAS Commendation Card

| ARMOURED CORPS | REGT OF ARTILLERY | ARMY AIR DEFENCE | ARMY AVIATION | INFANTRY| ENGINEERS | SIGNALS | ASCAOC | EME | AMC |MNS |ADC |   INT CORPS |AEC | RVC |CMP |JAG |APTC | ASSAM RIF | GENERAL SERVICE |  TA |  DSCOTHERS |CIVILIANS | MES | APS | IAF|


LIST OF PERSONNEL AWARDED COAS COMMENDATION CARDS
ON THE OCCASION OF INDEPENDANCE  DAY 2011

ARMOURED CORPS

1. IC-53378 LT COL MANIK TRIVEDI
2. IC-64644 MAJ SIDDHARTHA CHANSORIA, ASSAM RIF
3. IC-67312 MAJ VINEET LAKHANPAL, R & O FLT
4. SS-41280 MAJ AMARPREET SINGH DHILLON, LADAKH SCOUTS
5. 15463693 DFR MURARI LAL, RR 

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

6. IC-43479 COL VIJAY SAHGAL, HQ IGAR (S)
7. IC-43869 COL PRADEEP KAUL, SM
8. IC-46191 COL BRIJ BHUSHAN BHATT, HQ JODHPUR SUB AREA
9. IC-49061 COL SARABJIT SINGH BAKSHI, SM, HQ IDS
10. IC-50610 COL ATUL KUMAR, ASSAM RIF
11. IC-54184 LT COL MANISH KUMAR
12. IC-56941 LT COL ROHIT HARIMOHAN
13. IC-58626 MAJ NAVINDER SINGH BEVLI
14. IC-60232 MAJ MANMOHAN THAKUR, ASSAM RIF
15. IC-61605 MAJ KV VIMAL, CISU
16. IC-61959 MAJ ANANT SAURAV, CISU
17. IC-65876 MAJ JITENDRA CHATURVEDI, RR
18. IC-66398 CAPT KASHID AMIT MADHUKAR
19. IC-66815 CAPT RAGHWENDRA PRATAP SINGH, ASSAM RIF
20. IC-68126 CAPT HARENDRA PRATAP SINGH,ASSAM RIF
21. IC-70442 CAPT GAURAV SINGH
22. IC-70873 CAPT KUMAR SAURABH
23. SC-00503 CAPT KIRAN KUMAR CHHETRI,ASSAM RIF
24. IC-70835 LT MARTIN ARVIND S
25. 14403027 HAV JHON BUHARI U,ARTY CENTRE
26. 14415101 HAV MANISH KUMAR
27. 15185088 RECT HAV LAISHRAM DEBENDRO SINGH, ASI
28. 14443140 L/NK RAM NARESH SINGH

ARMY AIR DEFENCE

29. IC-41585 COL M KRISHNA KUMAR IYER
30. IC-43767 COL RAJIV SRIVASTAVA, CENTRAL COMD

ARMY AVIATION

31. IC-54620 LT COL ANANT VIJAY SHAHI, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)
32. IC-60699 MAJ TUSHAR KUMAR, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)
33. IC-62798 MAJ ANAND SASMAL, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)

INFANTRY

34. IC-42548 COL SANJAY PANDE, GARH RIF, NCC
35. IC-43021 COL GULAB SINGH RAWAT, SM, DOGRA
36. IC-43296 COL VIJAY KUMAR MISHRA, JAK RIF
37. IC-43762 COL NIREN BHARTI, SM, JAK LI
38. IC-43843 COL ADISH YADAV, RAJ RIF
39. IC-43875 COL VIJAY MEHTA, SM, JAT
40. IC-48266 COL SUSHIL MANN, RAJ RIF, NORTHERN COMD
41. IC-46622 LT COL MEHTAB SINGH, SM, MADRAS
42. IC-49149 LT COL SURAJIT MISRA, ASSAM
43. IC-53808 LT COL SAMEER KATIYAR, JAT
44. IC-54305 LT COL HARMANDEEP SINGH BAIDWAN, SC, RAJ RIF
45. IC-54313 LT COL TAPAN KUMAR PANT, SC, GDRS
46. IC-54360 LT COL BANIT SINGH NEGI, MAHAR
47. IC-55371 LT COL ATUL MISHRA, RAJ RIF, RR
48. IC-56605 LT COL NAGENDRA RAWAT, MECH INF, SFC
49. IC-57286 LT COL JITENDRA KUMAR BISHT, JAT
50. IC-55887 MAJ PAVITAR PRASHANT, GR
51. IC-59938 MAJ PRANJAL BHARGAVA, DOGRA, ASSAM RIF
52. IC-61357 MAJ NECTAR SANJENBAM, SC, PARA (SF)
53. IC-62153 MAJ SANDEEP KUMAR DOGRA, ASSAM
54. IC-62493 MAJ RANDEEP KHARYAL, SM, PUNJAB
55. IC-63039 MAJ RAVI SHEKHAR MISHRA, JAK RIF
56. IC-63068 MAJ PANKAJ PAL, MAHAR
57. IC-63104 MAJ BIMLESH KUMAR, SM, NAGA
58. IC-63515 MAJ MUNISH RANA, DOGRA
59. IC-63604 MAJ AMIT KUMAR TYAGI, GR
60. IC-63622 MAJ RANJAN PANDEY, RAJPUT, ASSAM RIF
61. IC-63798 MAJ ROHIT SURI, PARA (SF)
62. IC-63811 MAJ DARA SINGH CHAHAL, GDRS, ASSAM RIF
63. IC-64580 MAJ NARESH KUMAR SINGH, KUMAON
64. IC-64606 MAJ VIVEK SAWHNEY, RAJ RIF
65. IC-65421 MAJ LAXMAN GANESH, SIKH LI
66. IC-66232 MAJ GHATGE RAMESH UDAYSINH, SM, GR
67. IC-67094 MAJ VINEETH JIM MANI, MADRAS
68. IC-67510 MAJ WAKNIS HRISHIKESH AJIT,  JAK RIF
69. IC-69230 MAJ RANJIT SITARAM KHADE,  GR
70. IC-72859 MAJ MANOJ KUMAR KHATI, BIHAR
71. SS-40365 MAJ PRATAP KUMAR, JAT
72. SS-41929 MAJ SIDHARTH SINGH SAMBYAL,  JAK LI
73. SS-42472 MAJ ANGAD SINGH BEHL, JAT
74. SC-00240 MAJ KRISHNA PRASAD SHRESTHA, RAJ RIF
75. IC-67951 CAPT AVINASH SINGH, JAK LI, ASSAM RIF
76. IC-70576 CAPT KANWAL PREET, GDRS
77. SS-42924 CAPT EMMANUEL FRANCIS, SIKH
78. SS-42945 CAPT KAMAL THAKUR, JAK LI
79. SS-42960 LT KULKARNI RISHIKESH CHANDRAKANT, RAJ RIF
80. JC-403014 SUB MAJ GANESH DUTT PANDEY, GUARDS
81. JC-403642 SUB SUBE SINGH, GUARDS
82. JC-413258 SUB SEWAK SINGH, PARA (SF)
83. JC-479967 SUB DEWI SINGH PATAWAT, RAJPUT
84. JC-489543 SUB DALBIR SINGH PARIHAR, JAT
85. JC-489837 SUB SURESH CHAND, JAT
86. JC-489889 SUB SUBHASH, JAT
87. JC-499650 SUB GURDEV SINGH, SIKH
88. JC-529869 SUB SURENDRA SINGH, GARH RIF
89. JC-580230 SUB GURMESH SINGH, JAK RIF
90. JC-588420 SUB TASHI NAMGYAL, LADAKH SCOUTS
91. JC-413335 NB SUB MORE MANSARAM JAGANNATH, PARA (SF)
92. JC-440007 NB SUB MALAPATI SREENIVASULU, MADRAS
93. JC-530777 NB SUB AWATAR SINGH, GARH RIF
94. JC-588558 NB SUB NAWANG YOUNTAN, LADAKH SCOUTS
95. JC-617911 NB SUB CHUNGDA SHERPA, GR
96. JC-623921 NB SUB DEU BAHADUR GURUNG, GR
97. JC-NYA-5846809 NB SUB RAMESH KUMAR THAPA, GR
98. 5247391 CHM REKH BAHADUR THAPA, GR
99. 2790177 HAV RAJESH KUMAR, PARA (SF)
100. 2802396 HAV SHASHI BHUSHAN MISHRA, MARATHA LI
101. 2995029 HAV MAHENDER SINGH, RAJPUT
102. 3391559 HAV THAKUR SINGH, SIKH
103. 9109604 HAV NADEEM IQBAL, JAK LI
104. 9927468 HAV JAMYANG NAMGIAL, LADAKH SCOUTS
105. 14921750 HAV MANJEET, MECH INF
106. 15622330 HAV IRENGBAM SURENDRO SINGH, GUARDS
107. 16016661 HAV SANDEEP, RAJ RIF
108. 16017474 HAV JAIVEER SINGH, RAJ RIF
109. 4190553 NK SURESH SINGH, PARA (SF)
110. 13623409 NK RAKESH KUMAR, PARA (SF)
111. 2492417 L/NK NARINDER SINGH, PUNJAB
112. 3998600 L/NK KESHAV KUMAR, DOGRA
113. 4483547 L/NK INDERJIT SINGH, SIKH LI
114. 2501828 SEP SUKHJINDER SINGH, PUNJAB
115. 3402045 SEP PANKAJ SINGH, SIKH, ABHM
116. 3404302 SEP SIMRANJIT SINGH, SIKH
117. 2896703 RFN MOHAMMED IRFAN, RAJ RIF
118. 9107976 RFN SANDEEP KUMAR, JAK LI
119. 9112190 RFN ROHIT SINGH, JAK LI
120. 13765337 RFN ROSHAN LAL, JAK RIF

CORPS OF ENGINEERS

121. IC-43814 COL VELUSWAMY SUBRAMANI
122. IC-47960 COL DHIRAJ MOHAN
123. IC-49002 COL RAJWANT SINGH, NORTHERN COMD
124. IC-51092 COL ADHIR MATHUR
125. IC-47548 LT COL CHANDRA NARAIN RAWAT, AWHO
126. IC-50514 LT COL VIVEKJIT SINGH
127. IC-51583 LT COL JAGDISH CHAUHAN
128. IC-52766 LT COL SAURABH BHATNAGAR
129. IC-53179 LT COL SHASHANK J NATU, WARDEC
130. IC-56094 MAJ SUSANTA SEKHER BOSE, RCC
131. IC-61685 MAJ SUCHIT R, ENGR REGT
132. IC-62453 MAJ SUMIT SHARMA, IMTRAT
133. IC-63360 MAJ DEEPENDRA MISHRA, ARMD ENGR REGT
134. IC-64342 MAJ MUKESH BHARDWAJ
135. IC-68444 MAJ KAGGUNDI VENKATESH VINAYAKA, RCC
136. IC-68950 MAJ SHARATH SHANKAR, ASSAM RIF
137. IC-68351 CAPT BHAVESH MUDGAL
138. IC-70756 CAPT GAURAV ASHDHIR, ENGR REGT
139. IC-70851 CAPT ABHISHEK KULKARNI, ENGR REGT
140. IC-71190 CAPT LAVAN KUMAR A, ENGR REGT
141. IC-71985 LT HOLLYNSON JOHN PALLAI, ENGR REGT
142. JC-309489 NB SUB MOHANRAJ TK, ENGR REGT
143. 1580115 HAV SATENDRA KUMAR VISHWAKARMA
144. 15309768 HAV R SOUNDARA RAJAN, ENGR REGT
145. 15572867 HAV BUBUN DAS, BEG
146. 15574291 HAV SANJAY KOLTE
147. 15331023 L/NK NARAYAN SUTAR, ENGR PLANT UNIT
148. 15573880 SPR FAKARDEEN NAWABDEEN KHAN

CORPS OF SIGNALS


149. IC-43298 COL SANDEEP SINGH BIRDIE
150. IC-49470 COL AJOY SHARMA, WEU
151. IC-53189 LT COL MANKANWALJEET SINGH CHAWLA
152. IC-54405 LT COL RAM KUMAR NARWAL
153. IC-57322 LT COL MUNISH TULI 
154. IC-59006 LT COL SACHIN BELOSE
155. IC-59874 MAJ MANAS MISHRA, WEU
156. IC-62508 MAJ NITIN BHATNAGAR
157. IC-69468 CAPT ANKUR DEWAN
158. JC-376525 SUB UMED SINGH, MCTE
159. JC-376917 SUB SATYENDRA PRASAD SINGH, WEU
160. JC-377744 SUB G PALANIVEL
161. JC-378219 NB SUB GAIKWAD SANJAY NAMDEOB GP
162. JC-379935 NB SUB RATHAIAH KOTHA, 
163. JC-380206 RECT NB SUB J PREMANAND
164. 15351642 HAV SURENDRA SINGH
165. 15372019 HAV SRINIVASA RAO PADAMATA, WEU
166. 15702874 L/NK L JITENDRA LALJI BHAI, SUB GP
167. 15711727 SIGMN AMIT KARKI

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

168. IC-34958 COL V S RAMA RAJU
169. IC-46458 COL SURINDER SINGH CHHIKARA
170. IC-48997 COL JITENDRA SINGH BISHT, SM
171. IC-64125 MAJ MIHIR KUMAR JHA, ASC CENTRE
172. IC-65463 MAJ HARPREET SINGH, RR
173. SS-42937 CAPT HIMANSHU DHYANI, DOGRA
174. IC-71944 LT PARASA LIKHIT GOUD, DOGRA
175. 14809747 NK MK SINGH
176. 14821133 L/NK R GOVINDA RAJ

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

177. IC-40025 BRIG GIRI RAJ SINGH
178. IC-52758 LT COL BIJU JACOB
179. IC-68141 CAPT GAURAV MANON, IMTRAT
180. JC-725848 SUB MANOHAR LAL
181. JC-726470 SUB SHAIKH AKRAM
182. 6932090 HAV VIJENDER SINGH
183. 15816842 RECT HAV YUKAR SIBI
184. 6963140 STORE SUPDT MANMOHAN SINGH

CORPS OF ELECTRONICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

185. IC-44311 COL SUNIL KUTTY
186. IC-50318 COL RAJESH SIHAG, EME
187. IC-55171 LT COL KRISHNA KUMAR, EME
188. IC-57006 LT COL SUJIT UPADHYAY
189. IC-57314 LT COL SANJAY SINGH PATHANIA, EME
190. IC-59476 MAJ PRAVESH PRAKASH
191. IC-71189 CAPT ABHINAV VASHIST, JAK RIF
192. JC-765059 NB SUB GIRIRAJ SINGH, EME
193. 14630958 HAV MOHAN SINGH
194. 14687134 CFN SONY RAJU, EME

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

195. MR-04152 BRIG SURINDER PAL SINGH KOCHAR, CH HQ CC
196. MR-04869 COL SAGARIKA PATYAL, AFMC, PUNE
197. MR-05773 COL RAJSHREE RAMASETHU, CH HQ CC
198. MR-06904 LT COL VINAY SINGH CHAUHAN, CH HQ NC
199. MR-07220 LT COL VIJAYAKUMAR RANGASWAMY, DGAFMS
200. MR-07234 LT COL KARUMANCHI SURESH BABU, FD HOSP
201. MR-07394 LT COL BASABJIT BASU, DGAFMS
202. MR-08106 MAJ VIKAS DHAWAN, MH
203. MR-08310 MAJ VIKRAM SINGH SHEKHAWAT, FD HOSP
204. MR-08593 MAJ RIMIL HERENZ, EMBASSY OF INDIA, KATHMANDU
205. MR-08674 CAPT MARKOSE L PARET, MARATHA LI
206. MS-15654 CAPT GEETIKA SINGLA, ASSAM RIF
207. MS-15931 CAPT GAUTAM H VIJAY, JAT
208. MS-16026 CAPT NEHA SINGH, FD HOSP
209. MS-16039 CAPT SANDEEP A B, MAHAR
210. MS-16450 CAPT SUNIL PRADHAN, GARH RIF

ARMY DENTAL CORPS

211. DR-10354 BRIG VASANT RAMDAS PAWAR, ADC (R&R)

MILITARY NURSING SERVICES

212. NR-18562 LT COL SARVJEET KAUR, AHQ (R&R)
213. NR-18598 LT COL SOBHANA KUMARI M S, CH HQ NC
214. NR-20270 MAJ KABITA JANA, MH JALANDHAR

INTELLIGENCE CORPS

215. IC-53744 LT COL ARVIND MOHAN SINGH, NCCIU
216. IC-54180 LT COL RAHUL CHAUHAN 
217. IC-54519 LT COL VIVEK JAMWAL
218. IC-61918 MAJ TARUN SINGH
219. IC-65153 MAJ MENON SUKESH SUKUMARAN
220. IC-70114 CAPT ASHWANI SINGH RANA F
221. JC-810573 SUB MAN SINGH
222. JC-810725 SUB DEV RAM
223. 6392404 HAV A RAMESH KUMAR
224. 7431294 HAV HUKAVI AYE
225. 7431345 HAV SOIBAM AJOY KUMAR SINGH
226. 14639892 HAV RAM PRAKASH SINGH

ARMY EDUCATION CORPS

227. JC-803669 SUB JASKARAN SINGH, AEC TRG COLLEGE & CENTRE
228. JC-804164 NB SUB GAJPAL SINGH RAWAT, SASE

CORPS OF MILITARY POLICE

229. 7778050 NK RAJESH PV

JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL DEPARTMENT

230. IC-45712 COL DEVENDRA SINGH
231. WS-00908 MAJ RAJNI SHARMA

TERRITORIAL ARMY

232. TA-42376 MAJ SUSHIL GUHANI
233. TA-42453 MAJ MILAN MISHRA, INF BN (TA)
234. 9094733 HAV NISAR AHMAD BHAT, INF BN (TA)
235. 12914742 SEP MOHD YASEEN, INF BN (TA)
236. 12984049 SEP ASHIK HUSSAIN KHAN, INF BN (TA)
237. 12984213 SEP FAIZ MOHD, INF BN (TA)

GENERAL SERVICE

238. SL-04685 MAJ S AMALRAJ, GREF RECORDS
239. SL-04949 CAPT MAHENDRA DAS NK

ASSAM RIFLES

240. AR-299 ASST COMDT TARUN KUNWAR,  ASSAM RIF
241. JC-G/3300129 NB SUB RAMESH CHAND,  ASSAM RIF
242. G/3300421 HAV MOHAMMAD FAYAJUDDIN,  ASSAM RIF
243. G/2401665 RFN RAMJEE ROY, ASSAM RIF
244. G/5008317 RFN SHELENDRA KUMAR,  ASSAM RIF
245. G/5009528 RFN JOHEB GURUNG, ASSAM RIF

REMOUNT AND VETERINARY CORPS

246. 7241198 L/DFR GODSE DHIRAJ SITARAM, ARMY DOG UNIT

ARMY POSTAL SERVICE CORPS

247. TC-31555 MAJ JITENDRA KUMAR THAKUR

MILITARY ENGINEERING SERVICE

248. MES-405438 AE (E/M) SHRI JATOTH RAMULU

DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS

249. JC-220798 SUB MAJ JOGINDER SINGH
250. JC-238265 SUB HARJEET SINGH
251. 10479803 NK GAJENDRA SINGH

INDIAN AIR FORCE

252. MR-04896 (17403R) GP CAPT DALJIT SINGH
253. MR-06246 (21387B) WG CDR RAGHAV TALWAR

OTHERS

254. KPS-997657 SP SHEIKH JUNAID MAHMOOD, PM, JKP
255. CME/NYA LECT (SG) MRS SAUDAMINI S SAKHALKAR

CIVILIANS

256. SHRI B SEKAR
257. SHRI JK SHARMA
258. SHRI AJAY KUMAR SINGH
259. 14272742 MS SEEMA TOMAR